Possession of a Controlled Substance
Retail Theft
Public Drunkenness
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 08-21-19 at approx. 8:08AM the Columbia Borough Police were called to the Dollar General store located at 960 Lancaster Ave. for a shoplifter in custody. Police arrived and took Christopher Barton Jr. into custody. Barton placed items into his pants in an attempt to take them from store. Barton was also in possession of a controlled substance that he did not have a prescription for. Barton advised police that he took the items because he wanted to be arrested and also that he was under the influence of drugs. Barton was charged with possession of a controlled substance, retail theft and public drunkenness. Barton was transferred to the Lancaster County Sheriff's office for an outstanding warrant as well.
Location
960 Lancaster Ave.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-02905
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.