Active Arrest Warrant
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 9/6/19 at approximately 8:23am an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department was on patrol in the area of Fifth and Cherry Streets when she observed a male known to her as Christopher Barton, Jr. The officer had Lancaster county Wide Communication run Barton's information and found that there were two outstanding arrest warrants for him (One through Lancaster County and one through York County). The officer then located Barton in the 500 block of Cherry Street and placed him under arrest. Barton was transported to the Columbia Borough Police Station for processing and later picked up by the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. Barton is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Sep 6, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-03317/190900933
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.