Kidnapping
Terroristic Threats
Stalking
Simple Assault
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11-10-19 at approx. 4:28PM the Columbia Borough Police were called to the 700 blk. of Plane St. for a threats/domestic complaint not in progress. It was reported to police that Jose Baez Jr. (32) of Lancaster came to the house and threatened to shoot everyone at the house if one of the victims did not leave with Baez. At 4:17PM the West Hempfield Twp. Police were called to the 4000 blk. of Columbia Ave. for a weapons complaint. Officers from West Hempfield Twp. Police located a victim from the Plane St. domestic in a vehicle with Baez. A pistol was also located in that vehicle by an officer from West Hempfield Twp. Police. An officer from Columbia Borough Police did meet with the victims and found out that Baez told one of the victims that he had both of his guns and that he would shoot both her and her brother. Baez continued to threaten the victim until she got into the car with him. The victim told police that she got into the car out of fear for her and her families safety.
Baez was charged with one count of Kidnapping, three counts of terroristic threats, one count of stalking and one count of simple assault. Baez was taken to central arraignment on the charges.
Location
700 blk. Plane St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Nov 10, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-04826
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.