simple assault-domestic violence
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 12/5/20 at approximately 7:07pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 100 block of North 3rd Street for a threats in progress complaint. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the caller who stated that Abdellatif Amajjoute, age 61, of Columbia, PA was intoxicated and yelling at her in a threatening tone. She also said that he threw items at her while saying that he was going to kill her. Based on the incident, the officer filed charges for simple assault-domestic violence. Amajjoute is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
CB-20-06110/2012004760
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.