Vehicle Theft
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/5/24 at approximately 1:37am, Wayne Thomas Ackerman, Jr., age 38, of Columbia, PA, did commit the act of theft by unlawful taking-movable property, while in the 1300 block of Central Avenue, Columbia, PA when he took a 'One-wheel' (valued at over $2,000) from another person's property. Based on the incident, an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department filed charges. Ackerman is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1300 block of Central Avenue
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Nov 5, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
CB-24-05259/2411005013
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.