Search Link search
HomeDA Elizabeth A. Hirz
Our Team
  • Assistant District Attorneys
  • County Detectives
    • DUI Task Force
    • Drug Task Force
    • Fugitive Extraditions
    • Gun Task Force
  • Internships
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
    • Submit Tip
    • Cases
    • Cold Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • City Of Erie Local Ordinances
  • LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
Camera Registry
Resources & Programs
  • ARD Program
  • Children’s Advocacy Center of Erie County
  • Victim and Witness Services
  • Crime Stoppers
  • Vinelink
  • Other Documents and Forms
  • Private Complaint Forms
  • Treatment Courts
  • COMMUNITY RESOURCE GUIDE
  • COMMUNITY RESOURCES
  • Online Safety Resources
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Erie County DA
  • 140 West Sixth Street, Erie, PA 16501
  • (814) 451-6349
  • Erie County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
  • Erie County District Attorney's Office on X
District Attorney Elizabeth A. Hirz
erieda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Erie County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Erie County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Erie County District Attorney's Office Logo

Erie County District Attorney's Office

erieda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (814) 451-6349
  • Home
  • DA Elizabeth A. Hirz
  • Our Team
    • County Detectives
      • DUI Task Force
      • Drug Task Force
      • Fugitive Extraditions
      • Gun Task Force
    • Internships
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
      • Submit Tip
      • Cases
      • Cold Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
  • Camera Registry
  • Resources & Programs
    • ARD Program
    • Victim and Witness Services
    • Crime Stoppers
    • Vinelink
    • Other Documents and Forms
    • Private Complaint Forms
    • Treatment Courts
    • COMMUNITY RESOURCE GUIDE
    • COMMUNITY RESOURCES
    • Online Safety Resources
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Erie County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Erie County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

bc01b708-be60-4127-b2bf-97d90ea5312d.jpeg
25872221-6104-4536-be47-d9e70fc4f949.jpeg
6e0d64d0-7c30-4bde-ba8c-51182c63f9aa.jpeg
sabrina_kahler_3.27.23_progression_photo.jpg

NEW AGE PROGRESSION PHOTO! COLD CASE - 2002 MISSING 20-YEAR-OLD SABRINA KAHLER - EAST SPRINGFIELD - ERIE COUNTY - DO YOU KNOW ANYTHING? $5000 REWARD!

Details Map

UPDATE: 06/15/2023 - New age progression photo of Sabrina has been released.

UPDATE: 12/9/2021 - New age progression photo of Sabrina has been released. 

The Erie Police Department continue their investigation into the disappearance of 20-year-old Sabrina Mae Kahler.

Kahler was last seen with David Sherman Heck at a swimming hole at Eagley Park in western Erie County, Pennsylvania on 6/24/2002. 

While Kahler and Heck were swimming, there was apparently a confrontation with Heck's ex-girlfriend.  Heck and Kahler went to the Tasty Twist ice cream stand and he called the police.

Heck claims he gave Kahler money and dropped her off to at the West Erie Plaza Movie Theater.  

•        Date Missing:  06/24/2002

•        Missing From:  Erie, Pennsylvania

•        Classification:  Endangered Missing

•        Sex:  Female

•        Race:  White

•        Date of Birth:  06/20/1982 (40)

•        Age:  20 years old

•        Height and Weight:  5'2”, 130 pounds

•        Clothing/Jewelry Description:  A two-piece bathing suit, a pink or red top, blue shorts, and blue and white sneakers.

•        Medical Conditions:  Kahler is mildly mentally disabled; she has the mental capacity of a fourteen-year-old.

Distinguishing Characteristics:  Caucasian female.  Dark blonde hair, blue eyes. Kahler has braces on her teeth, and one of her ears is pierced.  Her nickname is Bree.

Any persons with information regarding her disappearance are asked to contact Detective Sergeant Bogart at the Erie Police Department at 814-870-1258 or email at sbogart@erie.pa.us or anonymously contact the Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers Toll Free at 1-800-4PA-TIPS (8477) or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107

All callers to Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers remain anonymous and could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.

All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated. 

Media Release #3089

Sourced from Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimewatchpa.com/crimestoppers/316/cases/new-age-progression...

Location

Eagley Road
East Springfield
Erie County, PA

Date

Jun 24, 2002

Case Status

Cold

Case Type

Missing Person

Case Region

Northwestern

Created Aug 17th, 2022 | Updated Aug 15th, 2023
Submit a Tip
Erie County DA
140 West Sixth Street
Erie, PA 16501
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Erie County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Erie County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play