Aggravated Assault
Kidnapping
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Erie Police Department arrested Tyshawn Shields on Wednesday February 5th, 2025.
Shields, who was wanted on multiple charges, was taken into custody thanks to the diligence of our officers and the overwhelming support from the community.
This arrest was made possible through the numerous tips provided by residents who remained vigilant and worked alongside law enforcement to help locate Shields. The cooperation between the public and the Erie Police Department exemplifies the power of community engagement in keeping our neighborhoods safe.
We want to extend our sincere appreciation to everyone who shared information and assisted in this case. Your efforts directly contributed to bringing Shields into custody.
Thank you for your continued support in making Erie a safer place for all.
For more information, download the CRIMEWATCH app in the Apple Store or get it on Google Play and follow Erie County District Attorney's Office.
Location
2900 Block Raspberry Street
Erie, PA 16508
Arrest Date
Feb 5, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault