RAPE; AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION
Age
65
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The United States Marshals Service – Western Fugitive Task Force in Erie, PA – along with the Pennsylvania State Police BCI Fugitive Task Force, continues their active search for Michael Edward Akerly.
Akerly is wanted on a federal arrest warrant by the US Marshal's Erie, PA Field Office for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. Warrant issued on 11/04/1999 by United States Magistrate Judge.
He is also wanted in Erie County by the Erie County Sheriff’s Office for rape.
On February 4, 1998, Akerly encountered the female victim at a tavern in Erie, PA. He invited her to his residence, located in an old warehouse in the 1900 block of Plum Street in Erie City.
Once inside, Akerly brutally assaulted the victim, striking her in the head, face, and body. He was later arrested and charged but failed to appear in court, and has been a fugitive ever since.
Last known address: Erie County, PA
Known to frequent:
• Wattsburg, Erie County, PA
• Chautauqua, New York (possibly hiding in an Amish community)
• North Carolina
May frequent music stores and recording studios
Alias: “Pip”
Anyone with information regarding the whereabouts of Michael Edward Akerly is urged to contact PSP Tips at:
📞 1-800-4PA-TIPS (1-800-472-8477)
💻 Online: https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107
All callers may remain anonymous. Tipsters could be eligible for CASH REWARD for information leading to an arrest, solving a crime or cold case, or locating a wanted or missing person.
Location
Erie, PA 16501
Date Issued
Aug 25, 1998
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
Docket Number: CP-25-CR-0000733-1998
Issuing Authority
Erie County Common Pleas Court
Holding Department
Erie County Sheriff Office