18-3122.1 B STATUTORY SEXUAL ASSAULT
18-3126 A8 INDECENT ASSAULT PERSON LESS 16 YEARS OF AGE
18-6318 A1 UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
18-6301 CORRUPTION OF MINORS
18-7512 A CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
28
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Eyes
Upper Chichester Police Department Investigation Leads to Arrest in Multi-Jurisdictional Sexual Assault Case
The Upper Chichester Police Department, in collaboration with the Harford County Sheriff's Office (Maryland), has made an arrest in connection with an ongoing sexual assault investigation involving victims in both Pennsylvania and Maryland.
On April 19, 2026, Upper Chichester Police officers responded to a report of a sexual assault involving a juvenile victim. The subsequent investigation determined that a 14-year-old female had been involved in an unlawful sexual relationship with a 28-year-old male identified as Jonathan Andrew Myers of Maryland.
As the investigation progressed, information was shared with the Harford County Sheriff's Office, which identified an additional victim within its jurisdiction. Based upon the evidence developed during the joint investigation, Maryland authorities took Myers into custody and filed charges related to the victim in Harford County.
Myers is currently being held in Maryland pending extradition to Pennsylvania. The Upper Chichester Police Department is actively working to secure his return to Pennsylvania, where he will face additional criminal charges related to the Pennsylvania investigation.
The investigation remains ongoing, and investigators believe there may be additional victims. Anyone with information regarding this case, or who believes they may have been a victim of Jonathan Andrew Myers, is encouraged to contact Detective Dominic Venuti at 610-485-8400, or click "Submit a Tip" below.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Upper Chichester Police Department extends its appreciation to the Harford County Sheriff's Office for its professionalism, cooperation, and assistance throughout this investigation.
Location
Upper Chichester, PA 19014
Date Issued
May 27, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Active
Yes
Reference ID
UC-26-004723
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.