18-3921 THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18-3925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18-3935.1 A THEFT OF SECONDARY METAL
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 6, 2026, at approximately 10:30 AM, Upper Chichester Township Police responded to a report of a theft in progress involving Verizon Wire near Meetinghouse Road.
A witness reported two males, posing as utility workers, removing cable from a utility pole and fleeing in a red Dodge Ram with Delaware registration.
Through coordinated efforts and the use of license plate reader technology, officers tracked the vehicle toward Delaware. A detective located the suspects actively cutting additional cable, and with assistance from partner agencies, the vehicle was stopped shortly after.
Both suspects, Ryan Gabbert and Lawrence Holmes, were taken into custody, still wearing reflective gear, and multiple sections of stolen Verizon Wire cable were recovered from the truck.
The individuals were identified and turned over to Delaware State Police. Charges are pending from multiple jurisdictions.
🚨 Police are looking for assistance in locating this individual. If you have any information, please call 911 or click the “Submit a Tip” button.
Location
3131 Meetinghouse Road
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Date Issued
Apr 6, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
CR-130-2026
Reference ID
UC-26-004173
Issuing Authority
Linwood District Court
Holding Department
Upper Chichester Police Dept
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.