Upper Chichester Township Police Department – Public Notice
On November 29, 2025, at approximately 5:00 PM, the Upper Chichester Township Police Department responded to a report of a possible deceased individual in the creek behind Stanley Court.
Updated Information 12/03/2025
The Upper Chichester Township Police Department would like to thank the public for their assistance in aiding in this investigation. This individual was Identified as 33 year old James A. Gartside Jr. of Boothwyn, Pennsylvania. As of today, December 03 of 2025, no further details are available and this matter will be considered closed, pending any further developments.
Location
Stanley Ct
Aston, PA 19014
Incident Date
Nov 29, 2025 @ 5:00 PM
Incident Type
Death Investigation

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.