On 10/22/24, at approximately 6:00 a.m., a vigilant resident reported suspicious activity to 911 after observing two males, dressed in all black with face coverings and gloves, walking out of the CSX tracks by Rogers Avenue onto Meetinghouse Road.
Responding officers, including PFC McCusker and Ptlm. Reeves, quickly located the suspects in the 400 block of Monticello. The individuals fled upon seeing the police, and a pursuit ensued through several yards towards Meetinghouse Road. One suspect was detained by Ptlm. Reeves on W. Tansey Drive, while PFC Osborn stopped another male walking on Meetinghouse Road at Rogers Avenue.
An on-duty K9 unit from Upland PD responded to the scene and tracked the second suspect's path through multiple backyards, leading to PFC Osborn's detained male. Both individuals, identified as 19-year-old Quest Anderson and 19-year-old Jeremiah Davies of Upper Chichester were arrested and transported to UCPD Headquarters, where they were arraigned on multiple charges, including theft from vehicle, loitering and prowling at night, and fleeing/eluding. One suspect was also found to be in possession of a small amount of drugs and faces an additional charge. Davies' bail was set at $50,000.00 unsecured and was released. Anderson's bail was set at $50,000.00 10% and was transferred to the Delaware County Prison.
The Upper Chichester Township Police Department would like to extend its gratitude to the alert resident who reported the suspicious activity, as well as the swift response from multiple officers, including those from Lower Chichester PD and Bethel Twp PD, which led to the successful apprehension of the suspects.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Quest Anderson
Jeremiah Davies
Location
400 block Monticello Avenue
Upper Chichester, PA 19014
Incident Date
Oct 22, 2024 @ 6:04 AM
Incident Type
Theft

CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.