Age
24
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 5/14/24 around 11:50 AM Yazmyn Stewart was fleeing from police on 95 and exited at Market Street where she crashed into a guard rail. Stewart fled on foot from the vehicle towards the business located at 2101 Market Street. Stewart then carjacked a male victim at gunpoint who was sitting in his vehicle, a GMC Yukon. Stewart then fled the area ending back on 95 North with police in pursuit. The pursuit ended in the City of Chester. Market Street in the area of 95 was closed down for several hours for the investigation. The victim sustained minor injuries.
Location
2110 Market Street
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Incident Date
May 14, 2024 @ 11:50 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault