(1 count) (18) 5104 Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1 Count) (35) 780-113A32 Possession of Drug paraphernalia (M)
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, March 30, 2024 at approximately 1315 hours, the Upper Chichester Township Police Department was dispatched to the McDonalds, 2326 Market Street, for the report of an unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. Upon arrival, police spoke with a light-skinned black female, later identified as Nichole Nanette Queen. Throughout the incident Queen was irate, yelling loudly, in a crowded parking lot, and using profane words. Queen was the second part of the domestic situation involving the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. Queen was not the lawfully registered owner of the vehicle and was illegally in possession of the key fob for that vehicle. Your Affiant requested and then commanded multiple times for Queen to relinquish possession of the key fob. Queen ignored the requests and subsequent lawful commands.
Officers attempted to retrieve the key fob at which point in time, Queen, who hereinafter will be referred to as the Defendant, actively resisted. The Defendant attempted to pull away from officers and shoved the key fob in between her legs. The Defendant was placed into custody. While conducting a search incident to arrest and removing the Defendant's belongings from the vehicle; Officers located 3 clear cylindrical glass tubes, "crack pipes", that were burnt on all ends. In your Affiant's training and experience, those cylindrical glass tubes are used for the inhalation of controlled substances. The Defendant did freely admit that she is a user of crack cocaine.
Queen was arraigned and bail was set at 10.00% $10,000.00. Queen was unable to post bail.
Location
2326 Market Street
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2024
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
UC-24-004926
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.