PAVC 3733 - FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE
PACC 2705 - RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
PAVC 1543 - DRIVING LICENSE SUSPENDED/REVOKED
PAVC 3736 - RECKLESS DRIVING
PAVC 3714 - CARLESS DRIVING
Age
56
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
The Upper Chichester Township Police Department arrested Obyrne, James Joseph on Thursday January 15th, 2026.
On December 19, 2025, at approximately 1954 hours, a marked patrol vehicle from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department conducted an area check at the Exxon gas station located at 2355 Market Street. The officer observed a Toyota Avalon, operated by a male, James Obyrne, in the parking lot. A check revealed that Obyrne was driving with a suspended license due to a DUI offense, and the vehicle's registration was suspended due to insurance cancellation.
When the officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop, the vehicle failed to yield and accelerated at a high rate of speed, disregarding traffic control devices and putting the public at risk. Due to heavy traffic conditions, officers decided not to engage in a vehicle pursuit. Obyrne continued to drive recklessly, demonstrating a clear disregard for his own safety and that of others.
An arrest warrant has been requested for James Obyrne to answer to the charges filed in this criminal complaint. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
If you have any information about the suspects, please call 911, contact the Upper Chichester Township Police Department at 610-485-8400, or leave an anonymous tip by pressing the 'Submit a Tip' button below.
Location
2300 block Market Street
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2026