(1) COUNT BURGLARY
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL TRESPASS
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
(1) COUNT THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
Age
38
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On June 23, 2025, at approximately 0320 hours, Patrolman First Class Christopher Gaspari responded to a burglar alarm at the Fresh n Easy located at 3225 Chichester Avenue in Upper Chichester Township. Upon arrival, it was discovered that the front glass door had been broken, and the building was cleared by police with no individuals found inside.
Further investigation revealed that the cigarette section behind the counter had been ransacked. The owner of the business provided video footage of the incident, which showed a blue sedan passing through the parking lot at 0305 hours. At 0309 hours, a male was seen attempting to break the front door with a rock, and at 0311 hours, the door was broken, and two males entered the business. The males, wearing all black with their faces covered and gloves, jumped over the counter and stole approximately 300 packs of cigarettes, primarily Newport and Marlboro brand, valued at $12 each.
The investigation led to the identification of the vehicle used in the burglary as a 2020 blue Nissan Sentra with NY registration LVN5408. License plate readers placed the vehicle in the area of the burglary during the time frame. A shoe print was found on the counter, and an empty clear trash bag was recovered at the scene.
With the assistance of Newtown Township Police, the vehicle was located, and a traffic stop was attempted. The vehicle fled, leading police on a pursuit that ended in Media Borough, where the actor, Ansel Knight, fled on foot and was later apprehended. Knight was transported to Upper Chichester Police headquarters, where his identity was confirmed.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
3223 Chichester Avenue
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jun 23, 2025
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
UC-25-009915