18-3701: ROBBERY
18-3925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18-3921 THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18-2706 TERRORISTIC THREATS
18-2705 RECKLESS ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
63
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On May 9, 2026, at approximately 10:16 p.m., officers from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department responded to a reported robbery at the ACME supermarket located at 643 Conchester Highway.
The investigation determined that a male suspect approached an employee working in the self-checkout area and requested assistance making change. While the register drawer was open, the suspect threatened the employee by claiming he had a firearm and demanded money from the register. The suspect removed cash from the register and fled the store on foot. No injuries were reported during the incident.
Through the course of the investigation, detectives identified the suspect as 63-year-old Phillip Edward Harris. Investigators linked Harris to this incident through surveillance footage, license plate reader data, and evidence connected to a separate robbery investigation in neighboring Lower Chichester Township.
On May 10, 2026, Phillip Edward Harris was taken into custody without incident. Charges have been filed in connection with the robbery investigation.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
643 Conchester Hwy
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
Reference ID
UC-26-005568
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.