18-3921 THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
18-4304 A1 ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
18-3935.1 A THEFT OF SECONDARY METAL
18-3925 RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
18-3304 A5 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
18-903 CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY
18-907 A POSSESS INSTRUMENT OF CRIME
Age
48
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Sunday, April 5th, 2026, Gibase, Ray Allen Jr. turned himself in at the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.
Ray Gibase has been developed as a defendant in this incident. Please call 911 or click submit a tip if you can assist in his location.
On March 30, 2026, at approximately 2:19 a.m., Officer Adam J. Biondi responded to a report of two suspicious vehicles tampering with cable wires near 3162 Meetinghouse Road.
Upon arrival, Officer Biondi located a maroon Chrysler 300 with cable wire protruding from the open trunk and hand saws in plain view on the passenger seats. The vehicle was secured and towed to the Upper Chichester Police Department pending a search warrant.
A second vehicle, a Jeep Liberty, was stopped by Aston Police Department. It was occupied by Angelina Williams and Ray Gibase. During the stop, officers located a saw blade under the passenger seat. Both individuals were released at that time.
While inspecting the Chrysler 300 at police headquarters, Officer Biondi observed a baby car seat covered with a blanket. He then noticed movement and discovered an infant inside. Officers immediately entered the vehicle, confirmed the infant was unharmed, and found the child sleeping. The infant was removed and transported by Boothwyn EMS to a local hospital for evaluation.
Further investigation determined that the infant’s mother, Angelina Williams, was involved in the cable wire tampering incident. She was subsequently taken into custody and admitted to her involvement.
All individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
3126 Meetinghouse Rd
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Apr 6, 2026
Reference ID
UC-26-003848
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Upper Chichester Township Police Department.