PA VEHICLE CODE -3802 A1 - DUI
PA VEHICLE CODE -1786 F - OPERATED VEHICLE W/O REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
PA CRIMES CODE-3304 A5 - CRIMINAL MISCHIEF
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Female
On January 30, 2026, at approximately 0606 hours, Patrolman First Class Matthew S. McCusker responded to a single-vehicle collision into a house in the 2900 block of Chichester Avenue. Upon arrival, he observed a black Jeep lodged on a snow embankment and leaning against an occupied apartment building, causing significant structural damage.
The driver, a 30-year-old female, was identified as Britany Back. She admitted to operating the vehicle and stated she was making DoorDash deliveries. During the interaction, the officer detected a strong odor of an alcoholic beverage and observed signs of intoxication, including bloodshot eyes, slurred speech, and poor balance.
The officer, an ICAP-certified Drug Recognition Expert, conducted standardized field sobriety tests, which indicated the defendant was under the influence to the degree she could not safely operate a motor vehicle. The vehicle was found to have no current automobile insurance policy, and numerous empty beer cans and an empty Mike's Hard Lemonade were located inside. A multicolored glass bowl containing burnt marijuana was also seized as evidence.
The defendant was placed into custody and transported to the police department. The defendant was processed and released to a family member. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2900 block Drexel Court
Upper Chichester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jan 30, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
UC-26-001361