FIREARM NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE (M1)
EXPIRED REGISTRATION (S)
REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (S)
Age
30
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On February 15, 2026, at approximately 1459 hours, an officer from the Trainer Borough Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the 700 block of Trainer Street after observing a vehicle operating with an expired temporary registration.
The operator and sole occupant was identified as Andre William Taylor. During the stop, officers recovered a Smith & Wesson SD40 2.0 handgun loaded with 14 rounds of ammunition from Taylor’s person. Taylor did not possess a valid license to carry a firearm.
Taylor was taken into custody and later arraigned by a Magisterial District Judge, who set bail at 10% of $45,000. Taylor was subsequently committed to George W. Hill Correctional Facility.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 Trainer St
Trainer, PA 19013
Arrest Date
Feb 15, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
26-000339
Arraignment Date
Feb 15, 2026
Judge
Dawn Vann
Bail
45000
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trainer Borough Police Department.