FORGED OR COUNTERFEIT DOCUMENTS AND PLATES (M1)
REQUIRED FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY (S)
REGISTRATION AND CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIRED (S)
Age
33
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 9, 2026, at approximately 1251 hours, an officer from the Trainer Borough Police Department conducted a traffic stop in the 4300 block of West 9th Street after observing a 2013 Ford Mustang displaying a Pennsylvania temporary registration that appeared to be fraudulent.
During the investigation, the operator was identified as Robert Johenkins. Officers determined that the temporary registration displayed on the vehicle was not a valid PennDOT-issued registration. Additionally, Johenkins provided officers with a fraudulent insurance card for Progressive Insurance. Officers contacted Progressive to verify the policy information and were advised that the policy number provided had expired in 2018 and did not return to either Johenkins or the vehicle’s VIN, confirming the insurance card was fraudulent.
Johenkins was taken into custody and later arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Shepherd Garner, who set bail at 10% of $30,000. Johenkins was subsequently committed to George W. Hill Correctional Facility.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
4300 West 9th Street
Trainer, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
26-000508
Arraignment Date
Mar 9, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Shepard Garner
Bail
30000