FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE OFFICER (F3)
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT (M2)
RESISTING ARREST (M2)
Age
28
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Trainer Borough Police Department announces the arrest of 28-year-old Nijaail Khalid Hargrow of Chester, Pennsylvania, following a vehicle pursuit that resulted in multiple crashes throughout Delaware County.
On Thursday, July 2, 2026, at approximately 3:25 p.m., an officer attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a vehicle for traffic violations. The operator failed to stop, resulting in a pursuit through Trainer Borough, Chester City, and Ridley Township.
During the incident, Hargrow struck multiple occupied vehicles before losing control of the vehicle and crashing into a medical office building on the 2100 block of Providence Avenue in Chester. He then fled on foot but was apprehended by officers following a brief foot pursuit. No injuries were reported as a result of the incident.
Hargrow was charged with multiple felony and misdemeanor offenses, including fleeing or attempting to elude police, recklessly endangering another person, resisting arrest, evading arrest on foot, and numerous traffic-related offenses. Following arraignment, bail was set at 10% of $25,000, and Hargrow was committed to the George W. Hill Correctional Facility.
The Trainer Borough Police Department would like to thank the Chester Police Department, Ridley Township Police Department, and all assisting law enforcement agencies for their professionalism and assistance during this incident.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1100 Township Line Road
Trainer, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
26-001606
Arraignment Date
Jun 3, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Mary Hopper
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trainer Borough Police Department.