FIREARM NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE (F3)
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
36
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Trainer Borough Police Department announces the arrest of 36-year-old Charles Creekmur of Chester, Pennsylvania, on firearm-related charges following an investigation conducted by officers of the Trainer Borough Police Department.
On July 3, 2026, at approximately 11:43 p.m., officers conducted a vehicle investigation in Henry Johnson Park after observing a vehicle in the park after hours. During the investigation, officers recovered a loaded Smith & Wesson M&P Bodyguard .380 caliber handgun and a quantity of suspected marijuana.
The investigation revealed that Creekmur was carrying the concealed firearm without a valid Pennsylvania license to carry. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Trainer Borough Police Department for processing.
The Trainer Borough Police Department remains committed to protecting our community through proactive policing and the enforcement of state laws.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Henry Johnson Park
Trainer, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
26-001629
Arraignment Date
Jul 4, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Dawn Vann
Bail
75000
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trainer Borough Police Department.