POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED (F2)
POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DELIVER (F)
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA (M)
Age
45
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Trainer Borough Police Department announces the arrest of 45-year-old Solomon Edward Carter of Chester, Pennsylvania, on felony narcotics and firearms charges following a joint investigation conducted by the Trainer Borough Police Department and the Delaware County Drug Task Force.
During the investigation, detectives developed information indicating that Carter was involved in the distribution of illegal narcotics within Delaware County. Based upon the investigation, search warrants were obtained for a residence in the City of Chester and a vehicle associated with Carter.
On June 30, 2026, members of the Trainer Borough Police Department, alongside the Delaware County Drug Task Force, executed the court-authorized search warrants. Carter was taken into custody without incident.
The searches resulted in the seizure of suspected cocaine and marijuana, evidence consistent with narcotics trafficking, a firearm, ammunition, and U.S. currency. As a person prohibited from possessing firearms under Pennsylvania law, Carter was additionally charged with felony firearms offenses.
The Trainer Borough Police Department remains committed to investigating the distribution of illegal narcotics and removing illegal firearms from our communities through proactive enforcement.
The Trainer Borough Police Department would like to thank the members of the Delaware County Drug Task Force and all assisting law enforcement agencies for their professionalism and dedication throughout this investigation.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Chester, PA 19061
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
26-001553
Disposition
Cash
Arraignment Date
Jun 30, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge David Griffin
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Trainer Borough Police Department.