The Nether Providence Police Department arrested Oburu , Brian on Wednesday January 15th, 2025.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Tuesday December 10th, 2024
- Issuing Authority: Honorable Elizabeth S. Gallard
- Holding Department: Nether Providence Township Police
- Docket Number: MJ-32128-CR-0000179-2024
- Reference ID: 24-010647
Brian Oburu, a self-described cargo shipper from Burlington, New Jersey, surrendered Wednesday on theft and related charges.
Detective James Irey began an investigation in August 2024 after the Nether Providence Police Department received a complaint that Oburu was paid $970 to ship belongings to Bondo, Kenya, for a township resident.
The township resident said their merchandise never arrived in Kenya, and Oburu was not answering their phone calls or text messages. Irey traced payment to Oburu, both in cash and via CashAPP.
In addition to theft by unlawful taking, theft by deception, and theft of services, Oburu is charged with receiving stolen property. He was preliminarily arraigned and released on his own recognizance.