2701A SIMPLE ASSAULT
2709A1 HARASSMENT
3921
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
THEFT OF PROPERTY LOST
Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Lansdowne Police announce the arrest of Jesse James Thistlewood of Lansdowne for Assault, Theft, Harassment and related charges. On May 16, 2025 at approximately 4PM, Thistlewood encountered a pedestrian waiting at the SEPTA Bus Stop and accused him of being someone that he had a grievance with while in prison. The victim, never have spent time in prison, was concerned for his safety and ran away, at which time Thistlewood gave chase, stole the victim's iPhone and threatened the victim with bodily harm. The victim eventually located a passerby who called 911 on his behalf. East Lansdowne Police Officers Mengini and Olin located Thistlewood in the unit Block of Melrose Ave, where he was identified by the victim and taken into custody. A preliminary hearing date is pending.
Location
400 Pembroke Ave
East Lansdowne, PA 19050
Arrest Date
May 16, 2025
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
EL-25-0995
CRIMEWATCH - Delaware County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Lansdowne Police Department.