Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission, Vision, and Values
  • Personnel
  • Accreditation
  • Operations
    • Operation Services Division
    • Technical Services Division
      • Victim Witness Advocate
        • Protection From Abuse
  • Chiefs of Police Association
  • Soliciting/Peddling Ordinance
    • PEDDLER OR SOLICITING PERMIT APPLICATION
    • SOLICITING OR TRANSIENT BUSINESS PERMIT INFORMATION
    • Soliciting Ordinance - Resident Information
    • TRANSIENT BUSINESS PERMIT APPLICATION
    • PA Criminal History Check Form
  • Calendar
  • Employment
Crime
  • All Cases
  • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Services
    • BICYCLE REGISTRATION
    • Child Passenger Seats
    • Dispute Services
    • Protection from Abuse
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Citizen's Police Academy
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Right To Know Request
  • Request for Police Audio/Video Recording
  • Crime Victim Right of Access Request
  • HOME & BUSINESS EMERGENCY CONTACTS
  • NIGHT OUT PARTICIPATION APPLICATION
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Youth Forensic Academy Application & Release Form
  • Peddler Permit
  • Transient Business Permit
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Police Officer Complaint-Allegation
FAQOur Township
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Paxton TWP BP
  • 425 Prince Street, Harrisburg, PA 17109
  • (717) 657-5656
  • Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police on Facebook
lowerpaxtonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Homepage
Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Logo

Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police

lowerpaxtonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 657-5656
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission, Vision, and Values
    • Personnel
    • Accreditation
    • Operations
      • Operation Services Division
      • Technical Services Division
        • Victim Witness Advocate
          • Protection From Abuse
    • Calendar
    • Employment
  • Crime
    • All Cases
    • Arrests
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Programs
    • Services
      • BICYCLE REGISTRATION
      • Child Passenger Seats
      • Dispute Services
      • Protection from Abuse
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
      • Useful Links
    • Citizen's Police Academy
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Right To Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Peddler Permit
    • Transient Business Permit
    • Special Needs Registry
  • FAQ
  • Our Township

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Car crashed into Building - Driver flees scene

Details Map

**UPDATED 12/17/25**

On 12/16/2025 at approximately 3:25 AM, the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police were dispatched to the area of the Colonial Commons shopping center due to an automatic crash notification received by the Dauphin County 911 call center.  Officers arrived minutes later and found a blue Nissan Rogue crashed through the front of the Huntington Learning Center business.  The vehicle and business were both checked and both were found to be unoccupied.   An investigation began immediately.

At approximately 7:35 AM, officers were dispatched to the Colonial Park United Church of Christ, 5000 Devonshire Rd, for report of an unknown and unwanted male inside.  Officers arrived and confirmed the individual's identity and confirmed his association with the crashed vehicle.  The individual was not injured, and the case remains under investigation.  Anyone with information about this incident is urged to contact the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police by calling 717-558-6900 or by submitting an anonymous tip through this website. 

**UPDATE 12/17/25**

Anjan Gajurel was arrested for entering the Colonial Park United Church of Christ.  He was charged with trespass and public drunkenness.  He was arraigned on 12/16/25 and released on unsecured bail.  The investigation of the crash into the Huntington Learning Center remains open.

Location

5094 Jonestown Rd
Harrisburg, PA 17109

Date

Dec 16, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Reference ID

LP-25-026196

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Central

Created Dec 16th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Lower Paxton TWP BP
425 Prince Street
Harrisburg, PA 17109
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Paxton TWP BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play