Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission, Vision, and Values
  • Personnel
  • Accreditation
  • Operations
    • Operation Services Division
    • Technical Services Division
      • Victim Witness Advocate
        • Protection From Abuse
  • Soliciting/Peddling Ordinance
    • PEDDLER OR SOLICITING PERMIT APPLICATION
    • SOLICITING OR TRANSIENT BUSINESS PERMIT INFORMATION
    • Soliciting Ordinance - Resident Information
    • TRANSIENT BUSINESS PERMIT APPLICATION
    • PA Criminal History Check Form
  • Calendar
  • Employment
Crime
  • All Cases
  • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Programs
  • Services
    • BICYCLE REGISTRATION
    • Child Passenger Seats
    • Dispute Services
    • Protection from Abuse
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Scams
    • Useful Links
  • Citizen's Police Academy
Forms
  • Submit Online Report
  • Right To Know Request
  • Request for Police Audio/Video Recording
  • Crime Victim Right of Access Request
  • HOME & BUSINESS EMERGENCY CONTACTS
  • NIGHT OUT PARTICIPATION APPLICATION
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Youth Forensic Academy Application & Release Form
  • Peddler Permit
  • Transient Business Permit
  • Special Needs Registry
  • Police Officer Complaint-Allegation
FAQOur Township
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Paxton TWP BP
  • 425 Prince Street, Harrisburg, PA 17109
  • (717) 657-5656
  • Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police on Facebook
lowerpaxtonpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Homepage
Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police Logo

Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police

lowerpaxtonpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 657-5656
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission, Vision, and Values
    • Personnel
    • Accreditation
    • Operations
      • Operation Services Division
      • Technical Services Division
        • Victim Witness Advocate
          • Protection From Abuse
    • Calendar
    • Employment
  • Crime
    • All Cases
    • Arrests
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Programs
    • Services
      • BICYCLE REGISTRATION
      • Child Passenger Seats
      • Dispute Services
      • Protection from Abuse
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Scams
      • Useful Links
    • Citizen's Police Academy
  • Forms
    • Submit Online Report
    • Right To Know Request
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Peddler Permit
    • Transient Business Permit
    • Special Needs Registry
  • FAQ
  • Our Township

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Arrest Made in Deceptive Business Case

Details Map

A family in Lower Paxton Township reported being defrauded by a business, Williamson Cards and Collectibles LLC, and its owner, Matthew Caleb Williamson, on March 10, 2026. The victims had met Williamson at regional card shows and asked him to evaluate their vintage Pokémon card collection, with plans to pay for the submission of high-quality cards for grading.

After multiple meetings, the victims handed over their vintage Pokémon cards to Williamson and paid him a set amount to have them sent for grading to a reputable authenticator. The total value of the cards could have ranged from $2,000 to $30,000, depending on their graded value. However, over the next few months, Williamson failed to provide proof that he had submitted the cards for grading, eventually admitting to selling them for personal gain. The documents provided by Williamson demonstrated his knowledge of the card business, revealing that he exploited the victims, taking the best-quality cards for his own benefit.

The Lower Paxton Bureau of Police collaborated with the East Pennsboro Police Department, leading to Matthew Caleb Williamson being charged by East Pennsboro Police Department on June 4, 2026, with one count each of Theft by Deception and Deceptive Business Practices, both classified as Felony 3 offenses. The charges are pending a preliminary hearing before MDJ Sanderson

Location

600 Valley Rd
Block
Summerdale, PA 17093

Date

Mar 10, 2026

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

LP-26-004808

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 16th, 2026
Lower Paxton TWP BP
425 Prince Street
Harrisburg, PA 17109
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Paxton TWP BP
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Paxton Township Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play