(2 counts) Criminal Attempt Homicide
(2 counts) of Aggravated Assault
(1 count) Robbery
(1 count) Possession Of Firearm Prohibited
& Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Age
55
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On Sunday March 20th 2022, at about 2:00am, the Harrisburg Police responded to the William Howard Day Housing Community for a report of shots fired. Upon arrival officers located an adult male and female that where suffering from gunshot wounds. Both victims were rushed to a local hospital for medical treatment, and an investigation was initiated. During the course of the investigation officers identified Lonnie Stewart as the actor who shot the male and female, after an argument broke out in a residence. Stewart has subsequently been charged with two counts of criminal attempt homicide, robbery, aggravated assault, and firearms offenses. Both victims are expected to recover from their injuries.
If you know of Stewart's whereabouts you're encouraged to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
______________________
Stewart was taken into custody and is no longer in wanted.
Date Issued
Mar 21, 2022
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
hc-22-006117
Issuing Authority
12-1-04
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau