(1 count) Strangulation (F2)
(1 Count Terroristic Threats)
(1 count) Flight to Avoid Apprehension (F3)
(1 count) Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer
(One count) Riot (F3)
(1) Count Institutional Vandalism
(1 count) Criminal Mischief
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
UPDATE - August 11th 2022
On Thursday August 11th the Harrisburg Police and United States Marshals Service conducted a warrant service for Rahfeeek Scott at a residence in the 800 block of Green Street. It was determined that Scott was inside of the residence, and was attempting to barricade himself in the residence. The Dauphin County Crisis Response Team responded and assisted in taking Scott safely into custody.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
The Harrisburg Bureau of Police is currently seeking Rahfeek Scott in reference to the following warrants for his arrest:
- May 30th 2020, the Harrisburg Police were in the downtown area for a protest that was transitioning into riot like conditions. During this incident Scott is accused of throwing bricks at marked Harrisburg Police vehicles, as well as striking said vehicle(s) with rocks/bricks. A warrant for Scott was obtained. Scott is charged accordingly with rioting, institutional vandalism, and criminal mischief.
- July 19th 2020, the Harrisburg Police responded to an address in the 800 block of Green St for a report of a domestic. Upon police conducting an investigation it was determined that Scott had been engaged in a domestic assault. Scott had allegedly strangled the victim to the point they almost lost consciousness, while also verbally threatening to kill them. A warrant for Scott was obtained. Scott is charged accordingly with felony strangulation and terroristic threats.
- July 27th 2020, the Harrisburg Police observed Scott operating a vehicle in uptown Harrisburg. The Harrisburg Police attempted to conduct a traffic stop on Scott, knowing that he was wanted on multiple criminal warrants, and Scott immediately fled from the stop in his vehicle. Scott then stuck an occupied vehicle, after failing to stop at a posted stop sign, and upon rendering his vehicle inoperable as a result of the crash, Scott fled on foot. A warrant for Scott was obtained. Scott is charged accordingly with flight to avoid apprehension, fleeing or attempting to elude police, accidents involving attended motor vehicles, and various summary traffic offenses.
Anyone with information on Scott's whereabouts is asked to call the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
800 block Green St
Harrisburg, PA 17102
Date Issued
Jun 24, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Docket No.
CR-311-2020
Reference ID
HC-20-010071 / HC-20-013982 / HC-20-014529
Issuing Authority
Harrisburg Police Bureau
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.