( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
(1 count) Burglary
Age
39
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday September 28th 2020, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 1400 block of Liberty St for a report of an assault. Upon arrival officers discovered that the accused, Chukwuemeka Okereke, had broken into a residence and assaulted the occupant once inside. Okereke fled the residence, and scene, prior to police arrival. Okereke is currenlty wanted for one count of burglary and one count of aggravated assault. If you know of Okereke's whereabouts you are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900.
________________________________________
On Tuesday September 29th 2020, Okereke was taken into custody.
Location
1400 block Liberty St
Harrisburg, PA 17104
Date Issued
Sep 28, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
Reference ID
HC-20-020040
Issuing Authority
12-1-04
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.