(1 count) Criminal Homicide (F1)
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Tuesday December 13th 2022, at about 3:00 pm, Baumgartner was taken into custody by the Harrisburg Police and is awaiting arraignment.
_____________________________
On Thursday August 4th 2022, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 100 block of Evergreen Street for a report of a deceased person located inside of a residence Upon officers' arrival they located a deceased adult male victim that appeared to have died from suspicious circumstances, and possible an assault. An investigation was initiated and Charles Baumgartner was later identified as the person responsible for the victim's death, due to multiple traumatic injuries. On Friday December 9th 2022, the Harrisburg Police filed Criminal Homicide charges against Baumgartner.
Baumgartner is currently wanted on said charges, and anyone with information on his whereabouts is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertianing to Baumgartner's whereabouts.
Original Post: https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/dauphin/harrisburg-bp/3271/cases/suspicious-death-investigation-100-evergreen-street
Date Issued
Dec 9, 2022
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
hc-22-017421
Issuing Authority
12-1-05
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.