(1 COUNT) CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE
(1 COUNT) PERSON NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS (F)
(1 COUNT) FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE (F3)
Age
51
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Tuesday May 5th the Harrisburg Police responded to the 200 block of Yale Street for a report of a shooting. Upon the arrival of officers, they located an adult male victim suffering from a non-life-threatening gunshot wound. The victim was provided medical attention, and an investigation was immediately initiated. During the course of the investigation Alejandro Arroyo-Vargas was identified as the shooter. Arroyo-Vargas is currently being sought for Criminal Attempt Homicide and various firearms offenses.
Anyone with information on this incident or the whereabouts of Arroyo-Vargas are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information pertaining to Arroyo-Vargas.
Original Post: Shooting Investigation: 200 block of Yale Street | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Date Issued
May 10, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Active
Yes
Holding Department
Harrisburg Police Bureau
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.