Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's of Police Association
    • Mission, Vision, and Core Values
  • 2026-2030 Strategic Plan
  • FAQ
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Incident Blotter
  • Megan's Law
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Anonymous Drug Tips
Local Crime MapsCamera Registry
Programs
  • Community
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
    • Drug Abuse Prevention
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Meet with a Co-Responder
    • Scams
  • Services
    • Protection from Abuse
    • Dispute Settlements
  • Useful Links
Our CityDocuments HubOnline Reporting
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Harrisburg BP
  • 123 Walnut Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101
  • (717) 558-6900
  • Harrisburg Bureau of Police on Facebook
  • Harrisburg Bureau of Police on X
Police Commissioner Thomas Carter
hbgpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Harrisburg Bureau of Police Homepage
Harrisburg Bureau of Police Logo

Harrisburg Bureau of Police

hbgpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 558-6900
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Accreditation
    • 2026-2030 Strategic Plan
    • FAQ
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Incident Blotter
    • Megan's Law
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Anonymous Drug Tips
  • Local Crime Maps
  • Camera Registry
  • Programs
    • Community
    • Resources
      • Child Protection
      • Drug Abuse Prevention
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Meet with a Co-Responder
      • Scams
    • Services
      • Protection from Abuse
      • Dispute Settlements
    • Useful Links
  • Our City
  • Documents Hub
  • Online Reporting

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Harrisburg Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Harrisburg Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Shooting Investigation: Reservoir Park

Details Map

Update - A 4th person has since been arrested and charged in connection to this incident. 

_______

On Saturday August 1st, at about 2:45pm, the Harrisburg Police responded to Reservoir Park for a report of shots fired. Upon their arrival they located a large group of people, both adults and children, in the park. Officers were advised that a small group of unknown individuals, described a juveniles, began shooting at each other and then fled the park. Officers ensured that no one was struck and an investigation was initiated. 

On Thursday August 6th multiple search warrants were executed in reference to this investigation. Three juveniles were arrested and charged as adults with felony assault and firearms violations. The investigation is ongoing and more arrests are expected. 

Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. 

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Date

Aug 6, 2026

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 6th, 2026 | Updated Aug 7th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Harrisburg BP
123 Walnut Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Harrisburg Bureau of Police

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play