(2 COUNTS) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3)
Age
26
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Dymire Vidal has been arrested and/or charged in reference to two separate Facebook Marketplace thefts. In both cases Vidal messaged individuals selling items (dirtbike and e-bike) and requested that they meet in Harrisburg. Upon meeting the sellers, Vidal advised them that he wanted to "test drive" the items. Vidal then fled the area with the items, and without paying the sellers.
The Harrisburg Police encourage social media sellers to use extreme caution when selling motorized items to unknown individuals, especially where a test drive is requested. Please refer to a recent PSA for additional information. Important Notice - ATV/Dirt bike/Vehicle Sales | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
If anyone has any additional information on this incident, or was a victim of a similar act, please contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.