((1 COUNT) 3701 (A)(1)(II) - ROBBERY - INFLICT/THREATEN BODILY INJURY (F1)
(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF A CRIME
Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
In the early morning of 8/10/2026 around 0240hrs, Harrisburg Bureau of Police was dispatched to the area of 512 S. 29th St (Gas and Grocery) for a report of an active robbery involving a dog attack. Swatara Police were monitoring the call and close to the area, so they responded to assist with the incident. After arriving in the area, Swatara Police located the suspect and detained him until Harrisburg officers arrived shortly thereafter. Suspect was identified as 35yo Brandon Turner.
Security footage was located and obtained of the incident in which Turner used a baseball bat and his two dogs to attack the victim and attempt to steal the keys to his vehicle. Victim was treated for his injuries at a local area hospital.
Turner was subsequently arrested and charged with Robbery, Aggravated Assault, and Possession of Instruments of Crime, along with other charges.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.