(1 COUNT) CRIMINAL ATTEMPT AT CRIMINAL HOMICIDE (F1)
(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1 COUNT) TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF A CRIME (M1)
Age
34
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
The Harrisburg Bureau of Police arrested TAYLOR, CHRISTOPHER.
On Thursday July 2nd, at about 8:00 pm, the Harrisburg Police responded to an assault call off of South Cameron Street. Upon the arrival of officers, they were advised that Christopher Taylor had assaulted an adult male victim with a machete. The victim was located by officers and transported to a local hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. It was also determined that Taylor had fled the scene prior to officers' arrival.
Taylor was subsequently charged with Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Terroristic Threats, and Possession of Instrument of a Crime. Anyone with information on Taylor's whereabouts are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website. A Crime Stoppers reward may be eligible for information provided on Taylor's whereabouts.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.