(1 COUNT) ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY (F3)
Age
36
Gender
Female
On Saturday April 18th the Harrisburg Police responded to the 2400 block of Derry Street for a report of an 11-year-old victim struck by a motor vehicle. Officers arrived on scene and located the victim but were advised that the striking vehicle had fled the scene. Medical aid was immediately provided to the victim, and they were rushed to a local hospital in critical condition.
A search for the sticking vehicle was conducted, and it was located a short time later in a surrounding municipality. Officers were able to confirm the striking vehicle and identify Tahirah Stewart as the driver of the vehicle. Stewart was subsequently arrested and charged with felony grade Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.