(2 COUNTS) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT - VICTIM LESS THAN 13 (F1)
(2 COUNTS) ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F2)
& (1 COUNT) SIMPLE ASSAULT
Age
31
Gender
Female
Maria Roche was arrested and charged with Aggravated Assault, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, and Simple Assault. The charges stemmed from an investigation into Roche, and her boyfriend William Witherspoon, where children in their house were experiencing being beaten with a belt and firearms in the house were used to threaten and strike the children.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Mar 20, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
hc-26-10000
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.