(1 COUNT) MURDER OF THE FIRST DEGREE
(1 COUNT) MURDER OF THE SECOND DEGREE
(1 COUNT) ROBBERY (F1)
& (1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF A FIREARM PROHIBITED (M1)
(1 COUNT) FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED W/O LICENSE (F3)
(1 COUNT) TAMPER WITH/FABRICARE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (M2)
Age
19
Gender
Male
On Thursday April 16th the Harrisburg Police charged Luis Perez Jr with Murder (1st and 2nd degree), Robbery, Firearms Offenses, and Tampering with Evidence. The charges stem from his involvement in a murder that took place on Wednesday April 8th in the 1300 block of Derry Street. Perez has been taken into custody on his charges.
Anyone with additional information on this incident are asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Original Incident Post: homicide investigation: 1300 block of Derry Street | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Apr 15, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.