(1 COUNT) CRIMINAL ATTEMPT CRIMINAL HOMICIDE (F1)
(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
At about 8:30am, on Tuesday February 10th, the Harrisburg Police responded to a report of an assault in the area of North 3rd and Walnut Streets. Upon the arrival of officers, they located an adult male assault victim suffering from a stab wound to the chest area. The victim was able to provide details of the assault and the suspect. The victim was then immediately transported to a local hospital for advanced medical treatment, where they are expected to recover from their injuries.
A short time later officers located a suspect matching the description provided. The suspect, identified as Tyler Peace, was stopped and taken into custody. A bloody knife was located in his possession. Peace was charged with Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide