(1 COUNT) MURDER
(1 COUNT) CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED (M1)
(2 COUNTS) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
(1 COUNT) TAMPER WITH/FABRICARE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (M2)
Age
27
Gender
Male
On Monday February 9th 2026, the Harrisburg Police charged Mar-Quan Long-Mason with murder, firearms offenses, and other various related charges. The charges stem from Long-Mason's involvement in the December 30th 2025 homicide investigation, where a victim was shot and killed at South 25th and Burma Streets.
Anyone with additional information on this case is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Link to original post: Homicide Investigation: South 25th and Burma Streets | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.