(1 COUNT) ROBBERY (F1)
(1 COUNT) CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ROBBERY (F1)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF FIREARM PROHIBITED (F1)
(1 COUNT) CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
Age
36
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Thursday April 16th the Harrisburg Police responded to the area of Kline Village for a report of an armed robbery. Upon the arrival of the officers, they met the victim who stated he was there to purchase an item off of someone, a meeting that was organized over social media. Upon the victim's arrival he was approached by two male suspects, one of which was armed with a handgun. The suspects robbed the victim of his money and personal items and then fled the area in a vehicle. An investigation was initiated and it was discovered that Deangelo Letterlough was the suspect armed with a handgun.
On Wednesday April 22nd Letterlough was arrested in Harrisburg, armed with a handgun. Letterlough has been charged with Robbery, Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery, and related firearms offenses.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
101 south 25th Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Apr 23, 2026
Incident Type
Robbery
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.