CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE
(1 COUNT) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF A CRIME
Age
19
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On 8/10/2026 at approximately 1515 hrs, Harrisburg Bureau of Police was dispatched to the Harrisburg Park Apartments for a report of a stabbing. Officers arrived and located the victim, who sustained two stab wounds to the back/torso area. He was transported to a local area hospital for additional medical treatment. As the investigation progressed and witnesses were interviewed, Jesus Guevara-Gonzalez was identified as the accused in this incident and was subsequently arrested later in the evening.
Guevara-Gonzalez was charged with Criminal Attempt Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Possession of Instruments of a Crime, and Theft by Unlawful Taking.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
Harrisburg Park Apartments Stabbing Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.