(1 COUNT) MURDER
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF CRIME (M1)
Age
33
Gender
Male
On Tuesday November 25th 2025, the Harrisburg Police responded to the 300 block of South 17th Street for a report of an assault. Upon the arrival of officers, they located a deceased adult female victim suffering from stab/laceration wounds and an adult male suffering from an apparent laceration to the neck/throat area. The male, later identified as Rocheny Clerge, was still alive and life saving measures were performed by officers. Clerge was rushed to a local hospital for advanced medical care, and an investigation was initiated. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that Clerge was responsible for the death of the victim. Clerge has subsequently been charged with Murder and Possession of an Instrument of a Crime.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Original Post: homicide investigation: 300 block of south 17th street | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2025
Incident Type
Homicide