(1 COUNT) MURDER
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF INSTRUMENT OF A CRIME (M1)
(1 COUNT) TAMPER WITH/FABRICARE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (M2)
Age
23
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Saturday July 11th the Harrisburg Police arrested and charged Joaquin Caceres-Anleu with Murder, Possession of Instrument of a Crime, and Tamper with Physical Evidence. The charges stemmed from a homicide investigation that began Friday July 10th in the 1600 block of Derry Street.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Original CRIMEWATCH post: Homicide Investigation: 1600 Block of Derry Street | Harrisburg Bureau of Police
Location
1600 Derry St
Harrisburg, PA 17104
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide