(5 COUNTS) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
(1 COUNT) CARRYING A FIREARM WITHOUT A LICENSE (M)
(1 COUNT) POSSESSION OF A FIREARM PROHIBITED (F1)
& (1 COUNT) RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
51
Gender
Male
On Tuesday January 28th the Harrisburg Police arrested Robert Banks in reference to a shooting investigation that occurred on January 22nd, in the 1400 block of Hunter Street. Banks was charged with multiple counts of aggravated assault and firearms violations, after he discharged a pistol at a vehicle occupied by an adult female and four small children.
Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact the Harrisburg Police, at 717-558-6900. Tips and information can also be submitted via the CRIMEWATCH website.
Location
Harrisburg, PA 17101
Arrest Date
Jan 27, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Harrisburg Bureau of Police.