Search Link search
Home
Office of the District Attorney
  • About District Attorney Chardo
  • History of the District Attorney's Office
  • Mission, Vision, Values
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Convictions
  • Child Abuse Crimes
Programs
  • Investigating Grand Jury
  • Problem Solving Courts
    • Graduation & Success Stories
    • Veterans' Court
      • Veterans' Court Mentors
    • Drug Court
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Court Calendar
    • FAQ
  • Victim Witness Assistance
Forms
  • RTK Request
Our CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Dauphin County DA
  • 101 Market Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101
  • (717) 780-6767
  • Dauphin County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
  • Dauphin County District Attorney's Office on X
District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Dauphin County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Dauphin County District Attorney's Office Logo

Dauphin County District Attorney's Office

District Attorney Fran Chardo
dauphinda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 780-6767
  • Home
  • Office of the District Attorney
    • Mission, Vision, Values
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Convictions
    • Child Abuse Crimes
  • Programs
    • Investigating Grand Jury
    • Problem Solving Courts
      • Veterans' Court
        • Veterans' Court Mentors
      • Drug Court
    • Resources
      • Calendar
      • Court Calendar
      • FAQ
    • Victim Witness Assistance
  • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Dauphin County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

A Jury Convicted Antonio Hammond of Kidnapping of a Minor, Burglary and Other Serious Offenses

Details Map

On June 23, 2026, a Dauphin County jury convicted Antonio Hammond of kidnapping of a 2-year-old child, burglary of a residence with resident present and the commission of a crime within, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, carrying a firearm without a license, receiving stolen property, flight to avoid apprehension, and possession of a firearm by a wanted fugitive. The jury acquitted Hammond of aggravated assault. On May 30, 2023, members of the Harrisburg Bureau of Police Street Crimes Unit worked in Hall Manor, Harrisburg City. This included Harrisburg Bureau of Police Officer Jacobbi Harper and Dauphin County Probation Officers Cale Hoover and Jed Robbins. That unit observed two men walking in Hall Manor. On this hot day, one of the two had his head covered with a hood and his face, except for his eyes, covered by a mask. From a short distance, the unit observed a portion of a handgun appearing through the masked man’s pants. The entire handgun was concealed. The masked man was later identified as Antonio Hammond. At trial, he admitted that it was he.

The two observed men parted company and walked in opposite directions. The Street Crimes Unit attempted to approach the masked man to speak to him. Hammond, the masked man, fled. As two officers chased him, Hammond drew the pistol, pointed it at Probation Officer Hoover, and pulled the trigger. While there were rounds in the magazine, there was not a round in the chamber. The pistol only made a click sound when Hammond pulled the trigger. Probation Officers Hoover and Robbins were 5 to 8 feet away from Hammond when this occurred.

Hammond continued his flight and ran through 5D Hall Manor. He exited the rear door and entered 5E Hall Manor. This was the residence of Michele Peters and her three young children. Hammond did not know this family and he startled Ms. Peters. Many police officers arrived at the scene. Hammond directed Ms. Peters to use his mobile telephone to film him. As he held her 2-year-old daughter without her consent, Hammond yelled at police. A copy of this recording which was admitted at trial is attached. Michele Peters accomplished getting her infant daughter out of the apartment. Police could not let her return because of the hostage situation within. While displaying the handgun, Hammond held the 2-year-old child, who had autism, without permission of her mother. 

Commissioner Tom Carter of the Harrisburg Bureau of Police reached Hammond early into the hostage situation. He asked him to free the hostage, giving him instructions for his safe surrender. Hammond refused and held the 2-year-old for nearly 5 hours. At 5:18 p.m., the Crisis Response (CRT) team sent a drone into 5E Hall Manor. They observed Hammond holding the toddler and the handgun. Hammond pointed the handgun at both the toddler and the drone. CRT Commander Rob Martin determined that entry by CRT was necessary. At 6:08 p.m., the CRT team entered through the rear door. Hammond had the toddler in his arms while holding the semi-automatic pistol. Hammond pointed the handgun at the entry team and then put the muzzle against the toddler’s face. CRT member, Officer Patrick Walsh, pulled handgun down. He then fired a shot while Hammond still had the gun in hand, striking him in the face. Officer Anthony Glass grabbed the toddler and took her to safety outside the residence. Officer Shayne Barber pinned the firearm in Hammond’s hand and then pried it away from him. The CRT medics entered the building and Lieutenant Alex Wagner assisted them in rendering aid. They saved Hammond’s life.

The jury meticulously reviewed the evidence and reached the verdict. As District Attorney, I fully respect their verdict. The handgun the defendant pointed at Probation Officer Hoover did not have a round in the chamber when he pulled the trigger. The jury’s finding of doubt that the defendant took this particular action without the intent to cause serious bodily injury was reasonable and understandable. I commend Probation Officers Hoover and Robbins for excellent work in this matter.

Judge Deborah E. Curcillo presided over the jury trial. Judge Curcillo scheduled the sentencing hearing for September 30, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. Hammond has been held on the charges, a parole violation, and contempt citations since his arrest on May 30, 2023. Judge Curcillo revoked his bail and ordered that he continue to be held without bail pending sentencing. As the defendant has a prior conviction for aggravated assault (causing serious bodily injury), the kidnapping is a second-strike offense carrying a mandatory minimum sentence of 10 to 20 years of imprisonment.

Francis T. Chardo, District Attorney

Link to Video

Location

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Date

Jun 24, 2026

Attachment
  • Hammond Path of Travel.pdf177.39 KB
Created Jun 24th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Dauphin County DA
101 Market Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Dauphin County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Dauphin County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Dauphin County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play