FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE A POLICE OFFICER AND TWO OTHER CHARGES
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
On 11/16/18 at approximately 12:10 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department received a phone call from an off duty West Hempfield Township Police Officer who stated that he had been driving on Route 462 in the 1400 Block of Lancaster Avenue when a car with a Delaware registration passed him and several other vehicles using the center turning lane. The Columbia Borough Police Officer arrived at the location provided by the other Officer just in time to see the vehicle leaving a parking lot. The Officer followed the vehicle while it accelerated until it was out of site. Several pedestrians pointed in the direction the vehicle was going and the Officer eventually found the vehicle in a parking lot. The Officer spoke with the driver of the vehicle, identified as Daniell M. Richardson, 31, of Columbia. When asked why she was driving recklessly, with excessive speed and why she had not stopped when she saw the Officer driving with his emergency lights on she said she did not see him. She later admitted to seeing the Officer with his lights on. Richardson has been charged with fleeing or attempting to elude a Police Officer, reckless driving and driving without a valid driver's license. Note: All parties are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2018
Reference ID
18938-11-16-18
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.