Possession With Intent To Deliver
Possession of Marijuana
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Unlawful restraint
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
4' 8"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 06-11-18 at approx. 7:22PM the Columbia Borough Police were called about a suspicious activity complaint in the 600 blk. of Chestnut St. An officer was advised that a female was forced into a vehicle and driven away. The female was located in Manor Twp. a short time later. Officers from East Hempfield Twp. and Manor Twp. located the suspect near the area of the victim and the male attempted to run from them. The male was identified as Hyson Lewis (28) with no current address. Lewis was also wanted on a warrant by state parole and taken to Lancaster County Prison by Manor Twp. police department. Lewis was found to be in possession of approx. 86 grams of marijuana and numerous items of drug paraphernalia and $300.00. Lewis was later transferred to Camp Hill State Prison. Lewis was charged with 1 count of Possession With Intent to Deliver, 1 count of Possession of Marijuana, 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and 1 count of Unlawful restraint.
Location
600 blk. Chestnut St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2018
Reference ID
13561-06-11-18
Disposition
Committed to SCI Camp Hill
Arraignment Date
Jun 20, 2018
Judge
MDJ Tobin
Bail
225000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Columbia Borough Police Department.